Home » Elections » 2005 - Presidential Election

Summary of Election Results
CandidateVotes%
Mahinda Rajapaksha (UPFA)UPFA4,887,15250.29
Ranil Wicramasinghe (UNP)UNP4,706,36648.43
Siritunga Jayasuriya (USP)35,4250.36
Ashoka Suraweera (JSP)31,2380.32
Victor Hettigoda (ELPP)ELPP14,4580.15
Chamal Jayaneththi (NLF)NLF9,2960.10
Aruna de Soyza (RJP)7,6850.08
Wimal Geeganage (SNF)6,6390.07
Anura de Silva (ULF)6,3570.07
Ajith Arachchige (DUA)5,0820.05
Wije Dias (SEP)3,5000.04
Nelson Perera (SPF)2,5250.03
H. Dharmadwaja (UNAF)1,3160.01
Total Polled9,826,778
Rejected109,739
Total Valid9,717,039
Total Registered13,327,160

Presidential elections in Sri Lanka were held on 17 November 2005. Prime minister Mahinda Rajapaksa defeated former prime minister Ranil Wickremesinghe and took office on November 19.

At first, there was doubt whether the election would be held at all. President Chandrika Kumaratunga had called the 1999 election a year ahead of schedule; she argued that the extra year should be appended to her second term, and filed suit do to this. The Supreme Court of Sri Lanka rejected her claims and the election went ahead.
Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa quickly emerged as the candidate for the Sri Lanka Freedom Party and Ranil Wickramasinghe for the United National Party. Both candidates tried to round up the support of minor parties. Rajapaksa needed to re-assemble the alliance with the Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna that existed at the parliamentary level (the UPFA). After he agreed to reject federalism and renegotiate the ceasefire with the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam, the JVP and the JHU endorsed him.

After that, Wickremasinghe's only real hope of victory was through the support of the island's ethnic minorities, given his generally more conciliatory stance on the ethnic issue. He secured the endorsement of the main Muslim party, the Sri Lanka Muslim Congress, and the Ceylon Workers' Congress representing the estate Tamils. He could not, however, obtain the backing of the main Sri Lankan Tamil party, the Tamil National Alliance. Wickremasinghe's hopes for victory were effectively dashed when the LTTE ordered Tamil voters, most of whom would likely have voted for him, to boycott the polls.

Economic issues also worked to Rajapaksa's favour. Sri Lanka had enjoyed strong growth under Wickremasinghe's free-market policies when he was prime minister from 2001-04, but he had also pursued controversial privatizations which Rajapaksa promised to halt. Rajapaksa also promised a policy of economic nationalism.

source - wikipedia
2005 - Presidential Election Resutls (Location Wise)

Colombo District Total
Kotte | Colombo North | Colombo Central | Borella | Colombo East | Colombo West | Dehiwala | Ratmalana | Kolonnawa | Kaduwela | Avissawella | Homagama | Maharagama | Kesbewa | Moratuwa | Postal Votes

Gampaha District Total
Wattala | Negombo | Katana | Mirigama | Divulapitiya | Minuwangoda | Attanagalla | Gampaha | Ja Ela | Mahara | Dompe | Biyagama | Kelaniya | Postal Votes

Kalutara District Total
Panadura | Bandaragama | Horana | Bulathsinhala | Matugama | Kalutara | Beruwala | Agalawatta | Postal Votes

Kandy District Total
Udunuwara | Yatinuwara | Mahanuwara | Teldeniya | Kundasale | Senkadagala | Gampola | Nawalapitiya | Harispattuwa | Galagedara | Hewaheta | Udu-Dumbara | Patha-Dumbara | Postal Votes

Matale District Total
Dambulla | Laggala | Matale | Rattota | Postal Votes

Nuwara Eliya District Total
Maskeliya | Haguranketa | Walapane | Kotmale | Postal Votes

Galle District Total
Balapitiya | Ambalangoda | Karandeniya | Bentara | Hiniduma | Baddegama | Ratgama | Galle | Akmeemana | Habaraduwa | Postal Votes

Matara District Total
Deniyaya | Hakmana | Akuressa | Kamburupitiya | Devinuwara | Matara | Weligama | Postal Votes

Hambantota District Total
Mulkirigala | Beliatta | Tangalle | Tissa | Postal Votes

Jaffna District Total
Kayts | Vaddukoddai | Kankesanthurai | Manipay | Kopay | Udupiddy | Point Pedro | Chavakachcheri | Nallur | Jaffna | Killinochchi | Postal Votes

Vanni District Total
Mannar | Vavuniya | Mullativu | Postal Votes

Batticaloa District Total
Kalkudah | Padirippu | Batticaloa | Postal Votes

Digamadulla District Total
Ampara | Samanturai | Kalmunai | Potuvil | Postal Votes

Trincomalee District Total
Seruwawila | Trincomalee | Muttur | Postal Votes

Kurunegala District Total
Galgamuwa | Nikaweratiya | Yapahuwa | Hiriyala | Wariyapola | Panduwasnuwara | Bingiriya | Katugampola | Kuliyapitiya | Dambadeniya | Polgahawela | Kurunegala | Mawathagama | Dodangaslanda | Postal Votes

Puttalam District Total
Puttalam | Anamaduwa | Chilaw | Nattandiya | Wennappuwa | Postal Votes

Anuradhapura District Total
Mihintale | Kalawewa | Anuradhapura East | Medawachchiya | Horowpathana | Kekirawa | Anuradhapura West | Postal Votes

Polonnaruwa District Total
Minneriya | Medirigiriya | Polonnaruwa | Postal Votes

Badulla District Total
Mahiyanganaya | Wiyaluwa | Passara | Badulla | Hali-Ela | Uva Paranagama | Welimada | Bandarawela | Haputale | Postal Votes

Monaragala District Total
Bibile | Moneragala | Wellawaya | Postal Votes

Ratnapura District Total
Eheliyagoda | Ratnapura | Pelmadulla | Balangoda | Rakwana | Nivithigala | Kalawana | Kolonna | Postal Votes

Kegalle District Total
Dedigama | Galigamuwa | Kegalle | Rambukkana | Mawanella | Aranayake | Yatiyantota | Ruwanwella | Deraniyagala | Postal Votes